Emil Henry Shelley Print Page Print this page

Bunyip Hall : 14-August-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates the assistance to the Institute given by Emil Henry Shelley who died in 1944. The Institute and the town of Bunyip were beneficiaries of the estate of Mr Shelley after the death of his wife.

"Listen to this letter!” the Berwick shire secretary urged councillors at last Friday’s meeting. And councillors listened—and were agreeably surprised when they heard the contents, for it disclosed a big windfall from a deceased estate for the little township of Bunyip, and one which, in the years to come should help to “put it on the map.” The letter which made councillors sit up and take notice was from the Trustees Executors’ Agency and it read: “We beg to advise that the company is applying for probate of the will of Emile Henry Shelley, late of Bunyip, retired chemist, who died on the 8th ult. Under the will, the whole of the estate, both real and personal, is devised and bequeathed upon trust for the widow, for life without impeachment of waste.

On the death of the widow, the sum of £1000 is payable to the trustee for the time being of the Bunyip Mechanics’ Institute, and £l000 to the trustees of the Bunyip Agricultural Society. The remainder of the estate is to be known as the Emile Henry Shelley Trust and is bequeathed upon trust as to capital and income to be administered by the trustee and expended as it in its absolute discretion shall decide for the beautification and advancement of the township of Bunyip, and the trustees may seek the advice of F. S. Dodge, J. A. Cock, G. B. Caldenwood, all of Bunyip, or the survivor or survivors of them. From data prepared to date it would appear that the value of the trust will be in the vicinity of £7000, but it will be appreciated that this figure may vary by the time the trust is established.” Councillors spoke appreciatively of the thought and citizenship which had prompted the late Mr. Shelley to remember the district in which he had lived.
Dandenong Journal (Vic),  23 February 1944.

Address:Main Street, Bunyip Hall , Bunyip, 3815

Front Inscription

In grateful recognition of the generous assistance given to this Institute by the late Emil Henry Shelley