Constance Emily Rosa DickensPrint Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave commemorates Constance Emily Rosa Dickens, wife of Edward Dickens who was the youngest son of novelist Charles Dickens. She was buried in an unmarked grave in Box Hill Cemetery.

Constance Dickens (nee Desailly) was the wife of Edward Bulwer Lytton Dickens (Plorn), the youngest son of Catherine and Charles Dickens. Edward died in 1902 and is buried at Moree, New South Wales. Constance died on 11 April 1914 and was buried in an unmarked grave in the Box Hill Cemetery, Melbourne. The grave-site was in an appalling condition.

After much research and investigation, Robin Da Costa-Adams (a lateral descendant of Constance) and Gary Corkill, Treasurer of New South Wales Dickens Society received permission to restore the grave. In order to do so contributions towards the cost of restoration were sought and received from the New South Wales Dickens Society; Dickens Fellowship Central Branch, London; Adelaide Dickens Fellowship plus individual contributions from various members of New South Wales  and the Desailly family.

The recumbant slab was made by artist and lettercutter Ian Marr with the commemoration of the restoration taking place at Le Pine Funerals; the funeral parlour which conducted Constance Dickens’ funeral one hundred and one years earlier.

Address:395 Middleborough Road, Church of England Section, Box Hill Cemetery , Box Hill , 3128

Artist:Ian Marr