Ruth WhitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The swimming pool commemorates Ruth White.  Ruth White was the daughter of the James Cobb White who was instrumental in the construction of the first swimming pool in the Upper Hunter. The pool received funding for a major upgrade in 2020.

Ruth White was born in Muswellbrook in 1883, and she died in 1963. In 1954 she was awarded an M.B.E. for distinguished public service in patriotic, charitable and public health spheres in an honorary capacity over many years, in particular her donations to Brentwood Hospital, of which she had been chairman since 1945.

White Memorial Pool History.
Known then as the White Memorial Swimming Baths, the pool was officially opened on December 7, 1929 by Mr James White Jnr (Jas) and, to celebrate, the Muswellbrook Amateur Swimming Club (MASC) held its first carnival at the “baths” with record entries of 287 competitors over 24 events, the biggest carnival of its kind ever held in any country centre at the time.

The baths were embraced by the community and the 1929/30 season saw the construction of the MASC clubhouse, at a cost of £230, funded by debentures from club members. The donation of a piano and purchase of punching balls and boxing gloves ensured that the clubhouse was well utilised. As well as swimming carnivals, recreational swimming, night bathing and night swim carnivals, the clubhouse hosted euchre parties, concerts and dances.

Interest waned and the pool did not open for the 1934/35 and 1935/36 seasons. After extensive negotiations by the Baths Committee the pool was handed over to Muswellbrook Municipal Council for future maintenance and administration.  Council undertook repairs and the White Memorial Pool reopened on December 18, 1937 to great fanfare by Miss Ruth White, daughter of the late Hon J.C White. A free entry day was declared and residents from surrounding towns flocked to the “baths”. Honorary life membership was bestowed on Mrs Dutton, Miss White, and Messrs James, Allan and Bruce White on the day.

Note: Now known as the White Memorial 50 metre outdoor pool at the Muswellbrook Aquatic and Fitness centre.

Location

Address:Wilkinson Avenue, White Memorial Swimming Pool, Muswellbrook Aquatic and Fitness centre, Muswellbrook, 2333

Approx. Event Start Date:
Approx. Event End Date: