Thomas ClearyPrint Page Print this page

The monument over the grave commemorates Thomas Cleary, one of the pioneers of the Hibernian Society, who was secretary of the St. Patrick's Branch for 25 years.

On Sunday last, at the Rookwood cemetery, a monument was unveiled by the District President of the Hibernian Society (Brother E. Moore), to the memory of the late Bro. Thomas Cleary, the last of the pioneers of the society in New South Wales, and treasurer of St. Patrick's branch for twenty five years. There was a very large concourse, including the widow and children of the deceased, Brothers J. Sutton, D.V.P., William Hogan, District Treasurer, and a large number of members.  Mr. Moore spoke in feeling terms of the labours and efforts of their late Brother.

He was a man of great force of character, and indeed it required men of his stamp to successfully establish a society which on one side was looked upon with jealousy, and on the other as a secret Fenian organization. But by sheer perseverance all this had been lived down, and before his death Mr. Cleary had the intense satisfaction of seeing Hibernianism universally respected and spreading itself from Broken Hill to Byron Bay. That monument would keep the memory of the deceased alive in their hearts, and perhaps teach them to emulate his untiring efforts for the prosperity and welfare of their noble society.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 11 June 1898.

Location

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Sect. M1 Row AA Plot 287, Catholic Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th June, 1898