John Alexander McCubbenPrint Page Print this page

The monument over the grave commemorates John Alexander McCubben (1834 - 1899), a member of the Grand United Order of Oddfellows for 34 years.

He was Grand Master of The Grand United Order of Oddfellow, Friendly Society, from 1877 to 1882. He was one of the most prominent of the leaders of the Order, and impressed himself upon its history. He joined the Order at Araluen, N.S.W. (Braidwood District). In 1882, while still Grand Master, he was appointed to the position of Grand Secretary. He held the office of Grand Secretary from 1882 until his death in 1899. To mark this appreciation, and to perpetuate his memory, the brethren of the Order raised a subscription, and erected a marble monument over his grave in Rookwood Cemetery.

Yesterday afternoon a monument erected over the grave of the late J. A. M'Cubben in the Presbyterian Cemetery, Rookwood was unveiled.  The monument has been erected at the instance of the members of the Grand United Order of Oddfellows, the late Mr. M'Cubben having been a prominent member of that order for more than 34 years. For 17 years he held the office of grand secretary, a position he occupied at the time of his death. Over 300 Oddfellows and members of other friendly societies met at the Rookwood railway station and,wearing their regalia, marched in procession to the graveside, there were present representatives from nearly all the city and suburban lodges, as well as from a number of the country lodges.

The monument is of handsome design, and is constructed of Italian marble. It consists of a base and die with inverted torches in the corners, surmounted with caps which, with other parts, are festooned with flowers.  A large richly carved urn standing on a pedestal forms the crown of the monument. The whole rests on a freestone base. The kerbing of the grave is of similar material. On the die is the following inscription: "Erected to the memory of P.G.M. Bro. J. A. M'Cubben,of the Grand United Order of Oddfellows, as a mark of esteem for his long and faithful services, 17 years of which he was grand secretary." Messrs. Andrews Brothers were the sculptors,
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 15 October 1900.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Presbyterian Section 5C grave 4264, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141