Leonard BrucePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Leonard Bruce, a former pupil of the school who died in 1940.

Leonard Bruce was born in the 1880s, the son of Sidney Thomas and Louisa Mary Bruce.  The family came to Tasmania when Leonard was a small boy and he attended the Launceston Church Grammar School from 1896. They lived at 'Armagh' Elphin Road and attended Holy Trinity Church.

On completing his education Leonard became an employee of the Government Tourist Bureau at the Launceston office. He was promoted through several positions until he became manager and served in that capacity in Launceston, Melbourne and Brisbane branches of the Bureau. He retired in 1937 and settled at Hawthorn, East Melbourne.

Leonard was a Freemason and was a member of the Lodge of Hope in Launceston. He was a member of the Victorian Travel League, and a Justice of the Peace.

Address:36 Button Street , Launceston Church Grammar School Chapel , Mowbray , 7248

IN LOVING MEMORY OF