Daphne PlummerPrint Page Print this page

The marble plaque commemorates Daphne Plummer (1883-1905) who was a teacher in the Sunday School.

Daphne Plummer was born in 1883, eldest daughter of eight children of George Ferdinand and Christina Plummer.  The family worshipped at St. Matthias' Church, where Daphne was a much loved teacher in the Sunday School.

She died on 28th September 1905 aged 22, and in her memory a marble plaque was erected by the Sunday School children.

A gloom has passed over the district, caused by the death of Miss Daphne Plummer, who died on Thursday last in her twenty-third year. The deceased who had been in poor health for some months, visited Melbourne last May, but returned by her doctor's advice to her parents' residence, where, after nine weeks' suffering, borne with Christian fortitude, death mercifully released her from her pains. She will be sadly missed in this district, as she was a universal favorite, having a pleasant word and smile for everyone. The interment took place on Friday at Windermere churchyard, Rev. F. Fernau (who has been constantly at her bedside during the past nine weeks) conducting the service. The coffin was covered with wreaths and crosses. Although it was a short notice, many friends followed her to her last resting place. On Sunday afternoon a memorial service was held. Mr Fernau again officiating. The church was crowded with friends and relatives of the deceased, and all the Sunday school scholars were present. She was one of the first to start the school, and only relinquished her task on account of her health. Rev. Fernau preached a touching sermon.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas. ), 4 October 1905.

Address:431 Windermere Road, St Matthias Church, Windermere, 7252