Edward & Alice DickensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Two stained glass windows, depicting 'The Call of St. Matthew', commemorate Edward and Alice Dickens who were members of the church community.

Edward and Alice were born in England, he in 1812 and she in 1817. They married in England about 1838 and emigrated to Van Diemen's Land soon after. Edward had been appointed by the Home Government to work in the Customs Department in Launceston.

Edward and Alice lived in Balfour Street and later in Union Street. They were members of the congregation of St. John's Square Congregational Church, and later Christ Church, where Edward was a deacon for many years in company with Henry Button,' H. Price and A. W. Birchall.

Although described by friends as a quiet retiring gentleman he was a very liberal subscriber to the church and benevolent associations. He and Alice had a large garden at their Union Street home, a flower garden full of the best loved varieties.

On 6th October 1889 Alice died, aged 72, and a year and a few days later Edward died, aged 78, on 17th October 1890.  In their memory friends subscribed to the erection of the stained-glass window.

Address:11 Frederick Street, City Baptist Church, Launceston, 7250

[ Across both windows ]

And as Jesus passed forth from thence He saw a man named Matthew sitting at the Receipt of Custom and He saith unto him follow Me and he arose and followed Him

In loving memory of Mr. & Mrs Edward Dickens

Source: MA,JG