Walter AustinPrint Page Print this page

10-June-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer / John Huth / Sandra Brown

The park commemorates Walter Austin, a grazier of the Bollon district and a well known resident who was prominent in council and community affairs in the Balonne Shire.

Obituary. It is with extreme regret that we chronicle the demise, which occurred last Sunday, of an old and esteemed citizen of St. George and Bollon district in the person of Mr. Walter Austin at the age of 64 years. Many years ago, when the writer was a boy the late Mr. Austin conducted which was perhaps the first plumbing business in St. George. Being always fond of gardening, where he then resided in Alfred Street, he tendered an orchard which would be a revelation to the present generation. Some twenty years ago Mr. Austin selected a grazing property in the Bollon district where he and his family have resided ever since.

The deceased was the right type of man for the land, and at every opportunity never failed to further improve his property, and the result is that to-day North Yancho as he called his holding, is one of the show places of the Bollon district. Of a kindly and generous disposition, deceased was popular with all. During the latter years of his life he was prominent in public affairs,and at the time of his death was a member of the Balonne Shire Council, Balonne Hospitals Board, Bollon Bush Nursing Association, and St. George Ambulance Committee. So passes one of the "grand old men" of the West, that this country can so ill afford to lose.
Balonne Beacon (St. George, Qld),  21 January 1937.

At the Council meeting on Tuesday it was decided to name the Bollon Park "Walter Austin' Park" in memory of the late Cr. Austin, who had done such good service for No. 3 Division.
Balonne Beacon (St. George, Qld), 11 March 1937.

Address:Balonne Highway , Walter Austin Memorial Park, Bollon , 4488