Joan Audrey ArnoldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque, erected by the Minister and congregation of Lebrina Methodist Church, commemorates Joan Arnold (1922-1951).

Joan Arnold was born on 25th September 1922 in Launceston.  She started school at Derby State School then attended at Lebrina. She embarked on a nursing career and commenced training at the Launceston Homeopathic Hospital, now St. Luke's, but did not complete her studies owing to prolonged ill-health.

On 23rd April 1943 she married Maxwell Arnold, son of Ernest Arnold and Florence.  They lived at Lebrina where she became famous for her expert needlework. She was also very musical and before her marriage played guitar at public occasions in Launceston. During World War Two she was one of the entertainers at the Army Camp near Lebrina.

Joan died on 16th February 1951 and in the Lebrina Methodist Church a brass plaque was erected to her memory.  The Lebrina Church was closed and this plaque was relocated to the Lilydale Methodist Church.

Address:1953 Main Road, Lilydale Uniting Church, Lilydale, 7268

To The Memory Of