Characters of InjunePrint Page Print this page

14-March-2016 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Henry Moulds
Eleven metal silhouette sculptures commemorate local identities who have contributed to the town of Injune. Commencing in 2013, the project was developed to ensure the preservation of Injune's history and to acknowledge the colourful characters who have shaped the town.

Eleven fascinating local Injune characters will be honoured next month when the much - anticipated Characters of Injune project is finalised with an opening as part of the Injune—Where Country Is event.

Developed as a joint project between Council and the Injune community, the metal silhouette characters represent local people who have made the town what it is today. The characters that are being recognised are: Ivy Girle, Thelma and Reg Harland, Alf Smith, Waverly Jackson, Isabelle Stephenson, Bert Shaw, Henry and Agnes Jackson, Felix Varcin and Bessie Stride. Councillor Peter Flynn, Portfolio Chair for Events and Community Development said it is a fantastic opportunity to celebrate the remarkable people of Injune. "Their stories provide an insight into the important values of hard work, resilience, loyalty and volunteering for the betterment of the community," Cr Flynn said. "This project has ensured the preservation of local history so that we will be able to enjoy these statues and their inspiring stories well into the future." The opening of the characters is set for Saturday, 2 May at the Injune Visitor Information Centre commencing at 9am. Family, friends and visitors will be travelling via car and foot to visit each individual statue with a ribbon cut at each location. All are welcome!

The Characters of Injune project was sponsored by Maranoa Regional Council, Regional Arts Development Fund and the Injune District Tourism Association.
Maranoa Regional Council, 27 April 2015.

Address:Hutton Street (Carnarvon Highway), Injune, 4454