Margaret & Ian (Setts) Settree Print Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription: 15-March-2016

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
The Memorial was erected by the residents of Cobar in memory of Margaret and Ian Settree for their long standing contribution to the town and community. Margaret and Ian were tragically killed in 2014.

Address:Murray & Prince Streets, Cobar Memorial Swimming Pool , Cobar, 2835

IN LOVING MEMORY OF
BUSINESS & COMMUNITY MEMBERS

Margaret & Ian (Setts) Settree
3.5.1945 - 3.12.2014 ~ 9.3.1943 - 3.12.2014
Loving & Devoted Husband & Wife Together Forever
Dearly loved, respected & admired by daughter Wendy
Loved & Adored 'Brimma & Grinda' of
Ralee (Dec) Jay, Brett, Demi, Adam & Karm
Sadly missed and remembered every day by
family, friends and Cobar Community

This memorial to Ian " Setts" Settree and Margaret Settree has been erected by the residents to honour their involvement and contribution to Cobar. Throughout their 35 years of living in Cobar the couple weren't just community members, they were community leaders. Highly respected, admired and inspired by all aspects of Cobar's heart and soul, the couple had a wide involvement in many of Cobar's businesses, charitable and sporting organisations. For many years Setts was the driver behind Cobar Yabbies Senior Men's Swimming Club and served as their President for 18 years. He was awarded Life Membership in 1994. Setts was a strong advocate for junior sport, and was on the traffic committee and a great tourism ambassador for Cobar and fought for free camping in our town.
Margaret was a member of a number of community committees including Cobar Evening VIEW Club, Lilliane Brady Village, The Cobar Weekly Assoc; and Vice President of the Cobar Business Association where she actively assisted business people through mentoring and support. Margaret was also a champion for bringing the Batyr mental health programs to Cobar.
The couple were tragically killed on 3.12.2014 and will be forever remembered by the Cobar community.