Madge WilsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Banksia trees commemorate Madge Wilson for her community service.  She managed the Steppes Post Office for 30 years.

Madge Wilson also worked as a volunteer for the Bureau of Meteorology, taking weather observations. Madge kept up her daily records of the rainfall and conditions for 53 years, up until her death. Madge Wilson lived out her days at The Steppes surrounded by the widlife and native flora, which she drew, painted and carved in wood. Her artistic skills, particularly in wood carving, were well known, and the newspapers reported on several significant commissions she received for carvings. Madge died at the Steppes in 1975 at the age of 92.

Address:Highland Lakes Road, Steppes State Reserve, Steppes Homestead, Steppes, 7030

Monument Type:Trees

Plaque :

The road frontage Banksia`s were planted between 1972 - 75, by Jack Thwaites and friends, as a memorial to Madge Wilson`s service to others.