Athol BessellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

An altar book desk commemorates Athol George Bessell, a member of the church and churchwarden who died in 1983.

Athol Bessell was born in Hobart on 1st December 1923, one of five children of William George and Ruby Jane Bessell. Athol's great-grandparents arrived in Tasmania in 1856. His grandfather and great-uncles pioneered gold exploration in the Lisle Valley in 1879 and his father settled in Hobart.  He was educated in Hobart at a State primary school and at the Hobart Technical College.

On 22nd December 1945, he married Rae Doreen Ellen, daughter of Percy and Florence Martha Ellen. There were three children born to Athol and Rae.

For most of his working life, except for his war service, Athol was employed by the PostMaster-General`s Department.  He and his family were members of All Souls' Anglican Church at Patersonia, and Athol was especially interested in the restoration of the church building and was a churchwarden for a number of years.

Athol died on 3rd September 1983, and in his memory at All Souls' an altar book-desk was given.

Note: The church was listed for sale in 2018.