Walter Selby WoodPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Wood Park was named in honour of Walter Selby Wood (1872 -1950) for his contribution to the Bankstown Community.

Mr and Mrs Wood dedicated the reserve to the people of Bankstown in 1942. In 1994, the Australian flag was raised for the first time, during Local Government week, in the reserve in commemoration of Mr Wood's contribution to the growth and development of the Bankstown Local Government area.

Address:Hume Highway, Wood Park Apex Reserve, Bankstown , 2200

HISTORY
THIS PARK IS NAMED IN HONOUR OF  MR WALTER (SELBY) WOOD (1872 - 1950), A PROMINENT  BANKSTOWN RESIDENT AND BUSINESSMAN.

THE AUSTRALIAN FLAG WAS RAISED ON THIS SITE FOR THE FIRST TIME DURING LOCAL GOVERNMENT WEEK ON THURSDAY, 1ST. SEPTEMBER, 1994, IN COMMEMORATION OF MR. WOOD`S CONTRIBUTION TO THE  GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE BANKSTOWN
LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA.

THROUGH HIS DEDICATION TO BUSINESS, MUSIC, SPORT IN THE AREA , MR WOOD IS REMEMBERED IN THE SAME WAY TODAY, AS IN 1950 WHEN BANKSTOWN'S PRESBYTERIAN MINISTER,  REV. A.W.GRANT SAID, 'HIS NAME IS SYNONYMOUS  WITH GOOD CRAFTMANSHIP AND HONESTY'