James BarbourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers

The park commemorates James Barbour, a former chairman of the Esk Shire Council who died in 1952.

To commemorate the memory of the late Chairman, the Esk Shire Council has decided to open a fund to be known as the James Barbour Memorial Fund, and to seek subscriptions from organisations, societies, clubs, and the public generally. The late Cr. James Barbour was so well known and respected throughout distrlcts outside the Shire of Esk, that the council has decided not to confine subscriptions to the shire alone.  The form the memorial will take will be decided at a later date. All subscriptions will be acknowledged by officIal receipt from the council, also through the columns of this paper.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.), 3 December 1952.

A children`s park at a corner of the recreation ground in Esk was suggested yesterday as a memorial to the late James Barbour, who was chairman of the Esk Shire Council for 12 years until his death in August, 1952. The suggestion was made at yesterday's council meeting by Cr. W. Hawken during a discussion on a suitable way of using funds raised in an appeal organised by the council. The total amount available to date is £87. Cr. Hawken proposed that about £300 be spent on the project, the money to be obtained by further public donations to bring the appeal total to £150, which could be subsidised £1 for £1 by the council. The meeting unanimously carried a motion from Cr. Hawken that the Engineer (Mr. Hill) prepare a plan for submission to the council.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.), 15 April 1954.

Address:Esk - Hampton Road & Heap Street, Barbour Memorial Park, Esk, 4312