Henry Luke & Louisa Maude White Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The brass tablet was erected by the residents of Upper Hunter and District to commemorate Henry Luke and Louisa Maude White for their benevolence.

Archdeacon A. H. Wood, Administrator of the Diocese of Newcastle, and formerly Rector of Gundy, who was closely associated with the late Mr. and Mrs. H. L. White, will, on Sunday night next, at Belltrees, dedicate stained glass window's in memory of the late Mr. H. L.White also a pulpit in memory of Mr. and Mrs. H. L. White, both placed in the Church by members
of the White family. A brass mural tablet, erected by residents of the Upper Hunter district, in memory of the late Mr. and Mrs. White,will also be unveiled.
The Scone Advocate (NSW), 11 March 1930.

Address:Belltrees Road, St James Church , Belltrees, 2337

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th March, 1930

A. M. D. G.

Erected to the memory of Henry Luke White

Obiit 30th May 1927.  Aged 67 years

— and —

Louisa Maude White

Obiit 15th Oct.1928.  Aged 62 years

By residents of the Upper Hunter District in grateful remembrance of their beenevolence and kindness of heart.