H. V. CarlsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The gates erected by the family and Les Howard were erected in memory of H. V. Carlson who was a member of the Maryborough Bowls Club.

Memorials to perpetuate the memory of two men who had had the interest of the club at heart and in many ways, including financially, had helped to make the club one of the finest in Queensland were dedicated at the Maryborough Club's on Saturday afternoon last in the presence of a large gathering of bowlers and others interested in the club. The benefactors to whose memory the memorials had been erected were the late Mr. W. J. ('Bill') Tarrant, and the late Mr. H. V. ('Bert') Carlson. Some time prior to his death, when the club was putting down its new green and carrying out extensive alterations, the late Mr. Tarrant had intimated that he desired to donate to the club a concrete staircase leading from the footpath in  Kent-street up the embankment to the footpath running parallel with the front fence of the green.

His demise occurred before the steps were erected but Mrs. Tarrant, who, also has the welfare of the club at heart, informed the club that she would donate the steps which the club then decided, would be a memorial to her husband. The ornamental iron gates and piers at the entrance to the greens were the gift of the Carlson family and Mr. Les Howard in memory of Mr. Bert J. Carlson.

Members of the men's and ladies' club and visitors had assembled at the head of the steps when the City Band, under the baton of Conductor J. H. Gum now, played the National Antthem.

The president of the club, Mr. Alf Payne, said that he regretted the necessity for meeting as they were. They had gathered  to pay tribute to the memory of two very fine gentlemen and former members of the club. Every time a bowler walked up the steps and entered the gates he would be reminded of the calibre of the men to whom the memorials had been erected. The deceased had, he felt, given a mandate to their club members to see that the club was properly administered, to see that the games were properly controlled and to look after the property in the way in which they (the deceased) would have liked.  Mr. Payne thanked the members of the construction committee, particularly Mr. Matt King and Mr. J. Holden, who  had prepared the plans and supervised the work.
Excerpt from Maryborough Chronicle, 30 June 1952.

Address:Kent Street, Maryborough Bowls Club, Maryborough, 4650