Mabel Josephine MackerrasPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates scientist Mabel Josephine Mackerras who died in 1971.

Dr Mabel Josephine Mackerras, of Ridley Street, Turner, who was a member of the CSIRO Division of Entomology for many years, died in Canberra last Friday. During World War II she was a major in the Malaria Control Unit of the Australian Armed Forces. Dr Mackerras was the author of many important scientific publications in the field of medical entomology and in research into the control of sheep blowflies. In recent years she studied Australian cockroaches, describing many species previously unknown to science. She held degrees in science and medicine and was awarded an honorary degree of doctor of science by the University of Queensland in 1967 in recognition of her contributions to scientific knowledge. She is survived by her husband and a son.
Canberra Times (ACT), 12 October 1971.

Address:Jordan Terrace, Miegunyah House Museum, Bowen Hills, 4006