Ada BrooksPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates to the Country Womens Association hall commemorate Ada Brooks, the foundation President of Coalstoun Lakes C.W.A  branch. The gates were officially opened on the 13th June 1936.

More than fifty persons were present at the rest room on Saturday afternoon, June 13, when Councillor J. C. Robertson (chairman of the Degilbo Shire Council) performed the opening ceremony of the Memorial Gates, presented to the Biggenden branch of the C.W.A. by the Coalstoun Lakes branch, in memory or the late Mrs. Ada Brooks, the foundation president of the latter branch. Mrs. A. Summers (president of the Coalstoun Lakes branch), in offering the gates to the Biggenden branch stated that Mrs. Brooks was the first president and also the first member of their branch. Mrs. Britnell (president of the Biggenden branch)  thanked the sister branch very sincerely for the gates, and stated that Mrs. Brooks was really the originator of the C.W.A. in this district, having formed the Coalstoun Lakes branch some ten years ago. Mrs. Britnell said that the gates, which were erected at the top of the stairs at the rest room, were symbolical of the part played by the late Mrs. Brooks in the C.W.A. and they would be a benefit to the whole district.
Excerpt from Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld), 18 June 1936.

Address:Edward Street, Biggenden, 4621