Sir William KeysPrint Page Print this page

22-September-2015

The memorial commemorates Sir William Keys (1923 -2000), the National President of the Returned Soldiers League (R.S.L.) from 1976 to 1986.

Sir William served in the 2nd / 3rd Battalion during World War Two in New Guinea, and was later involved in the battle of Tarakan in Borneo and he was critically injured in that battle. After World War Two, he served in the Korean War with the 3rd Battalion of the Royal Australian Regiment, and was again wounded. He was subsequently awarded the Military Cross.

After the Korean War he served as President of the national RSL in Australia for 10 years until 1986. Before that he served from 1961 as national Secretary of the RSL for a period of 17 years. Sir William was elected to the RSL New South Wales Council in 1947 before the Korean conflict.  He served as the International President of the Federation of Korean War Veterans Associations and performed other duties, including being instrumental in the founding of the Korea and South-East Asia Forces Association.

Address:Northbourne Avenue & Bunda Street, Veterans Park, Canberra, 2601

SIR WILLIAM KEYS AC OBE MC