John EckersleyPrint Page Print this page

The park commmemorates John Eckersley's contribution to the community.

Mr Eckersley moved to Soldiers Point upon his retirement in 1994, where was invited to be Chairman of the then Soldiers Point, Salamander Bay and Taylors Beach Precinct. In this capacity, he was later invited by Council to assist in setting up a Tidy Towns group in the area.

Under John's leadership, the committee he formed and which was recognised by Council took out major awards including the overall New South Wales Tidy Town Award in 2001 and the National Tidiest Town in 2002 in its population category, which included $400,000 for tourist promotion. In 2008, Mr Eckersley’s contribution to the well-being of Port Stephens was acknowledged in his award of a Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) for his community service.

Address:122 Soldiers Point Road, John Eckersley Park, Soldiers Point, 2317

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th May, 2015

John Eckersley Park

Named in honour of John Lambert Eckersley OAM
1936 - 2013

John was a tireless community leader and hands on worker across Soldiers Point & Salamander Bay bushland reserves.

As founding Chairman of the local Landcare Committee John amongst his many ecological accomplishments was instrumental in the establishment of this park`s vegatation.

This commemorative plaque unveiled by Ian Kiernan AO on 30 May 2015