Mrs Henry RymillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument, featuring a toadstool and owl, commemorates Mrs Henry Rymill who was the Commissioner for Brownies from 1935 to 1942.

A most valued worker has been lost to the Girl Guide movement through the death on Tuesday of Mrs. Henry Rymill and to a large number of members of the association her death will represent a personal bereavement. Always eager to advance any branch of guiding. Mrs. Rymill had specially at heart the work and welfare of the younger members, and to the greater number of the 1388 Brownies in the association she was a personal friend as well as a much-loved Commissioner.

At the time of her death Mrs Rymill had been Commissioner for Brownies since 1935. As leader of the Care of Children Group of the National Emergency Squad, Mrs. Rymill`s special gifts for the training and organisation of children found additional scope, and in her position as chairman of the Council of Owls she was directly in touch with every phase of training and leadership of these "elder sisters*' of the Brownies. Regular contributions to the Brownie pages of the Guide magazine "Adventuring" had been Mrs. Rymill's especial care for a considerable time, and she was a tireless worker for the Thrift Committee.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 30 April 1942.

When the Brownie Totem to the late Mrs. Henry Rymill is dedicated by Lady Muriel Barclay Harvey on Saturday afternoon, Brownies will take a major part in the ceremony which will establish an appropriate and very beautiful memorial to a much loved leader. Mrs. Rymill was Commissioner for Brownies from 1935 to 1942 and the decision to erect a Brownie Toadstool and Owl in the Botanical Garden, close to the Children's Corner, where country Brownies would be able to visit it, and Adelaide and city packs to hold special meetings there, was felt suitably to express Mrs. Rymill's love of the out-of-doors and her devotion to the Brownie branch of guiding.

The Toadstool and Owl are beautifully designed in unpolished fawny pink Macclesfield marble, and are placed on a raised piece of lawn. Edging the lawn are stones carved with Brownie figures and animals, and bearing the Brownie motto. "Lend a hand and play the game." A memorial inscription is on the central stone. The ceremony, which will begin at 3 p.m., will be broadcast from 5CL so that country packs may their participate. Brownies will sing hymn. "All Things Bright and Beautiful." Special prayers will be offered, and the significance of the ceremony explained to Brownies. Following the dedication, Brownies will form the Fairy Ring and give the Grand Salute, and the ceremony will conclude with the Brownie Taps. Members of the association and any friends of the movement are invited to be present, and are asked to assemble not later than 2.45pm.
Advertiser (Adelaide),  21 October 1942.

Address:North Terrace, Botanic Gardens of South Australia, Adelaide, 5000