Mrs J. J. GarryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The playground commemorates Mrs. J. J. Garry M.B.E., who was the Foundation President of the Binalong Country Women's Association in 1928. Mrs Garry became State President of the CWA in 1941.

The story told by the secretary (Mrs.de Mestre) of the Binalong branch of the C.W.A. when it celebrated the twenty first birthday, was the story of one of the oldest branches in the district. Twenty-one years ago a branoh of the C.W.A. was formed in Binalong by the State president, Mrs Matt Sawyer. In readiness for Mrs Sawyer's visit, Mr J J. Garry invited the women of the district to receive her. Mrs. Sawyer addressed the gathering, pointing out and emphasising the aims and objects of the C.W.A. So a branch was formed on May 28, 1928. Mrs. Garry was elected its president; and 80 per cent, of those present became members.
Cootamundra Herald (NSW), 7 June 1949.

Address:Fitzroy Street, CWA Playground & Community Space, Binalong, 2584