Billy SooPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The park and a statue commemorate William ("Billy") Soo, community benefactor, businessman and owner of the Hang Sing restaurant, who arrived in Blayney in 1963 and was tragically killed in a motor vehicle accident on the 24th May 2004.

Blayney Council dedicated the parkland on the corner of Marshall Lane and Midwestern Highway to the memory of Mr Soo at a memorial function on the one-year anniversary of his death.

Billy Soo was best known by the Blayney community and surrounding districts as owner of the Hang Sing Chinese restaurant, which had been operating in Blayney for 40 years. He was named as Blayney Citizen of the Year in 2000, and could always be seen around all of the saleyards in the district, tending to his passion for cattle and beef.

Mr Soo was travelling on the Mid Western Highway north of Guyong Road when his car veered to the incorrect side of the road. Police believe Mr Soo died instantly.

Address:Mid Western Highway & Marshall Lane, Billy Soo Memorial Park, Blayney, 2799

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th May, 2005