Alex WeidmannPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The Wiedmann Memorial Wing of the Muswellbrook District Hospital commemorates Alex Weidmann who for many years was a member of the local Municipal Council, and Mayor for a couple of terms.

He was also one of the active workers of the U H P and A Association, and a leading member of the local Beekeepers Association when that body flourished in Muswellbrook.

Alex Weidmann was also one of the founders and a leading member of the local Manchester Unity branch of Oddfellows, and one of the pioneers of the Muswellbrook Coal - Mining Company and for sometime its Chairman.

Address:Brentwood Street, Muswellbrook District Hospital, Muswellbrook, 2333

Wiedmann Memorial Wing

This building was officially opened by Mrs. I. M. Harvey in the presence of the Hon. Kevin Stewart, M.P., Minister for Health on November 1st, 1980.

This project was financed by substantial donations from Mrs. Harvey and her brother the late Mr. L. A. Weidmann, the Government of New South Wales and the Commonwealth Government.

C. M. Fisher, M.P.      Member for Upper Hunter
F. L. O`Keefe, M.P.     Member for Patterson