Susanna TurnbullPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The stained glass window commemorates Susanna Turnbull, a worshipper at the Presbyterian Church and daughter of the Reverend Adam Turnbull.

This window is in the former Presbyterian/ Uniting Church which has been sold however this window will remain within the building.

At St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Campbell Town, on Sunday afternoon, the opportunity was taken to dedicate a very fine stained glass window, erected to the memory of the late Miss Susanna Turnbull, of Ivy Cottage, Campbell Town, by her numerous friends throughout the district. The window was designed and put in by the firm of Messrs. Brooks Robinson and Co., Melbourne, and represents Dorcas distributing alms to the poor, the subject being, "Charity of Dorcas" (Acts, 9-26). The Rev. W. Mabin, Fingal (formerly minister of St. Andrew's) conducted the service, and preached from the words: "She hath done what she could."

There was a large congregation gathered from far distant homes in the Midlands. While the congregation stood, Mrs. W. Turnbull, the oldest surviving representative of the family, drew aside the covering, and Mr. Mabin made use of the following words in dedication:-"I desire, on behalf of this congregation, to dedicate this window to the glory of God and of our Saviour, Jesus Christ. It has been erected in loving memory of one who for many years worshipped in this place. This house of God was dear to her as the place of her father's ministry, as the place in which spiritual enrichment carne to her and to the members of her household, as the place in which she was privileged to do a little work for her Lord.  Her influence extended throughout the community and district.

Like Dorcas of old, she was mindful of the poor, the sorrowing, and the distressed visitors to her house were assured of instant and warm-hearted hospitality She was greatly trusted, many were helped by her kind and mature judgment. The place which knew her now knows her no more. This beautiful window will long perpetuate her memory, and we trust that many may be inspired to nobler effort as they look upon it.  Again we humbly ascribe all glory to our Divine Father, and to Him who loved us and gave Himself for us.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas), 3 February 1922.

Address:55 High Street, Former St Andrews Uniting Church, Campbell Town, 7210