Brigadier A. W. HammettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates Brigadier A. W. Hammett, first Freeman of the Shire, for his outstanding service to the community. Brigadier Hammett was the former Commandant of the Infantry Centre in Singleton from 1981 to 1984 and died in a aeroplane crash at Wondai, Queensland in 1990.

Former Army officer Brigadier Anthony William Hammett AM, of Griffith Australian Capital Territory, received the Order of Australia in 1976 for exceptional performance of duty. The Vietnam veteran was the commanding officer of the 6th Battalion which helped in the Darwin clean-up after Cyclone Tracy. He also represented Australia at the 1960 Rome Olympics in pentathlon.

Note: Freeman of the Shire is awarded to shire residents who have demonstrated exceptional levels of service to their communities.

Address:Queen Street & Civic Avenue, Singleton Council Civic Centre, Singleton, 2330

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 3rd September, 1991