John George BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The fence and gate commemorate John George Brown for his work for ex-soldiers and the Soldiers` Memorial. John Brown died in 1928.

A public meeting convened by the Pittsworth Chamber of Commerce for the purpose of arranging a suitable memorial to the late Mr George Brown was held in the Masonic Hall on Saturday afternoon, January 28. A resolution of condolence with the relatives was passed by all silently standing. Mr H Keefer, as president of the Pittsworth Chamber of Commerce presided and explained the objects of the meeting. After some discussion it was unanimously agreed that as the late Mr Brown had been such a keen worker in the proposed soldiers' memorial movement it would be fitting that some memorial in connection with that movement would be appropriate, and it was decided that such memorial take the form of a gate or entrance to the soldiers' memorial.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 2 February 1928.

Address:Yandilla Street, Soldiers Memorial School of Arts , Pittsworth, 4356

This fence and gates were erected by his many friends

To the memory of John George Brown.

A faithful friend and citizen and an ardent worker for soldiers and for this Soldiers` Memorial.

Died January 12, 1928.

"Many shall commend his understanding.   His memorial shall not depart away and his name shall live from generation to generation."