Leslie J. R. SibbettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The gates to the Returned Services Club commemorate Leslie J. R. Sibbett for his services as secretary from 1942 to 1947.

SIBBETT.-The death of Mr. Leslie James Sibbett, of Stawell, removes one of the best known figures in the Wimmera, for deceased was prominent in R.S.L. affairs and through his duties as an inspector of the C.R.B. He died at Sorrento where he was holidaying after a bout of ill health, although the previous week he had appeared at the Horsham Court to prosecute. Born at Johannesburg, South Africa, in 1898, Mr. Sibbett was 49 years of age, and had an interesting career. He was for a short time a member of the Victorian Police Force and when World War l broke out he joined the Navy. He enlisted at the age of 16, and served with distinction in H.M.A.S. Australia for five years.

Returning, he threw his energies into matters pertaining to the welfare of soldiers. Some years ago he came to Stawell as an inspector of the Country Roads Board and also acted under the Transport Regulations, and his work in this respect was highly efficient and praiseworthy. It was only a fortnight ago that Mr P. R. Biggin, P.M., congratulated Mr Sibbett on the work he was doing in bringing traffic offenders to book. The work he did as an inspector certainly tended to make the roads safer for the travelling 'public.' He associated himself with a number of local organisations, but the soldiers claimed his first interest. He was secretary of the Stawell sub-branch of the R.S.L. and by his hard work and influence he raised the status of the branch and greatly increased its membership.
Horsham Times (Vic), 11 November 1947.

Address:Scallan & Ligar Streets, Stawell RSL , Stawell, 3380