Milo John Reginald TalbotPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The plaque commemorates Milo John Reginald Talbot, the 7th Baron Talbot de Malahide and former British diplomat. A keen gardener, Lord Talbot of Malahide commissioned and sponsored the book, The Endemic Flora of Tasmania.

The Endemic Flora of Tasmania is a six-volume botanical book, with text by Winifred Mary Curtis and coloured lithographs by botanical illustrator Margaret Stones.

The Talbot family were lords of Malahide Castle in Ireland from 1184 to 1976. In 1821 William Talbot, a sixth son, was granted 3000 acres at Fingal, Tasmania, which he developed into a prosperous sheep station called Malahide. Many Talbots did not marry; William left Malahide to a nephew, and eventually Lord Milo Talbot inherited both Malahides, in Ireland and Tasmania, his sister Rose Talbot living in the latter.

A keen gardener, Lord Milo grew Tasmanian plants in Ireland, and from 1967 he and his sister sponsored the publication of six volumes of Endemic Flora of Tasmania, by Margaret Stones and Winifred Curtis. Collection of the plant material was done by Talbot and Curtis after which they were sent by airfreight to Stones in London for illustrating. They also built up an extensive art collection. Lord Talbot died in 1973, after the 4th volume was published and Malahide in Ireland was sold. Publication of the final two volumes were coordinated by his sister, the Honourable Rose Talbot. Rose Talbot died in 2009 at the age of 93.

Note: St Peter`s Church was sold in 2019 and is now private property.

Address:Talbot Street (Esk Highway), St Peter`s Anglican Church, Fingal, 7214

Sub-Theme:Foreigners

To the glory of God

And in memory of Milo John Reginald Talbot, C.M.G.

7th. Baron Talbot De Malahide of Malahide Fingal, granted to the Hon. William Talbot in 1824, and also of Malahide Castle Ireland

Born London 1st. December 1912
Died at sea off Piraevs, Greece 14th. April, 1973