Claude & Marjory PalmerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
A fountain commemorates Claude and Marjory Palmer. Mr Palmer, who died in 1941 was well known Victorian Racing circles and was president of the Terang Racing Club for 28 years.

Mr. Claude Bostock Palmer, pastoralist, grazier and sportsman, died at his home, Dalvui, Noorat, yesterday.  Mr. Palmer who was 73 years of age, was for 15 years a member of the V.R.C. committee, and was president of the Terang Racing Club for 28 years. As an amateur rider he took great interest in polo, and was for eight years president of the polo council. The late Mr. Palmer, who was born in Warrnambool, was for many years associated with the land and estate business. "He was one of the finest types I have ever met, and there is no one who feels his death more than I do." The chairman of the V.R.C. (Sir Alan Currie) last night paid this tribute to Mr. Palmer " A staunch friend, he gave his extensive knowledge of racing and his wide general experience to his administrative duties as a member of the V.R.C. committee, and was a tremendous asset to our deliberations. He was a most loyal supporter of the best interests of racing. His position in life was due solely to his own initiative and capacity, and his passing will be deeply regretted in racing circles."
The Age (Melbourne), 1 August 1941.

Address:High Street & Terang-Mortlake Road, Terang, 3264