Leslie `Allen` Venning Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the service of Leslie (Allen) Venning to the community. The plaque contains a photo of Mr Venning with his aeroplane.

Leslie Venning used his private aeroplane to run the emergency ambulance service, which was funded by the Kimba Mutual Benefits Association. As part of Venning Brothers, he contributed to the progress of the aerodrome and helped to construct it in the 1950s.

Address:Aerodrome Road, Kimba Aerodrome, Moseley, 5641

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th August, 2014

Kimba Aerodrome

This memorial has been erected to acknowledge the efforts of Leslie (Allen) Venning, who, with his private plane, conducted an emergency aerial service for the Kimba area for many years.

Mr Venning obtained his flight radio telephone operators licence and his full pilots licence in 1954 and, on the same day, purchased an Auster plane. This plane logged over 130 flights some of which were used for emergency purposes.

Over the years Mr Venning sold his plane and purchased another Auster followed by a Cessna. These planes logged 153 and 20 flights respectively. In case of emergencies Mr Venning removed the seats of his plane to accomodate a stretcher.

Mr Venning in conjunction with his brothers were also extensively involved in the preparation of the new aerodrome site in the 1950`s. At this site Mr Venning built his own aerodrome hangar.

The Kimba District is indebted to Mr Venning for his efforts.