Joseph Bercini JuniorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The monument commemorates the services of Joseph Bercini Junior to Branxton and District.

Saturday marked a memorable event in the history of the little township of Branxton when a public memorial, erected in memory of the late Mr. Joseph Bercini, jnr., was unveiled by Mr. C H. Dight, late member for Singleton, in the presence of a large assemblage of town and district residents, who had gathered together for the purpose of showing their respect for and appreciation of the merits and unselfish and devoted labours one who had been reared and lived and died amongst them. As a private citizen and as secretary of the Branxton Progress Committee, the late Mr. Bercini succeeded in doing a vast amount of good for the town and district, and upon his lamentable demise movement was initiated with the view of perpetuating in a fitting manner the name of such a public-spirited benefactor.

Accordingly an influential and representative committee was formed and grateful to him as a public benefactor and full of admiration for the splendid qualities and of the example he had set, the residents of Branxton and surrounding districts liberally subscribed towards the movement, which enabled the committee to decide upon the erection of a beautiful memorial in Branxton Park, the dedication of which the late Mr. Bercini was instrumental in bringing about.
The Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW),  25 November 1905.

Address:John Rose Avenue, Branxton Park , Branxton, 2335

Designer:Browne (Maitland, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th November, 1905

Erected by the residents of Branxton and District

To perpetuate the memory of Joseph Bercini Jr who in life labored earnestly for the welfare and advancement of the town and District.

Browne       Maitland

Bercini