Barry VicaryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
A seat commemorates Barry Vicary, who founded the National Servicemen's Association of Australia in 1987.

The late Barry Vicary founded the National Servicemen's Association of Australia in Toowoomba, on the 28th November 1987.

A National Serviceman in 1965, Barry sought a better deal for those who served in support units in Australia, Malaysia and Papua-New Guinea and a medal recognising National Service. The Association was later expanded to include the 1951-1959 scheme. That first meeting was in the Toowoomba RSL and later in Queens Park where a lunch was served. Present were Barry Vicary , the late Dennis Connon , Ken Coates, Keith Junnich and Dan Cuddihy .

The Association they founded now is Australia-wide and the second largest ex-service organisation after the RSL.

Address:Norman Avenue, Memorial Gardens, Adjacent to Bowls Club, Norman Park, 4170

Monument Type:Seat