Lady Diamantina BowenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The statue commemorates Lady Diamantina Bowen, the wife of the first Governor of Queensland, Sir George Ferguson Bowen. The statue was created by sculptor Phillip Piperides in 1989 for the Greek Community Centre, South Brisbane, Queensland.  In June 2009, it was moved to Old Government House at Queensland University of Technology.

Lady Diamantina Bowen (c. 1832/1833–1893) was a noble from the formerly Venetian Ionian Islands who became the wife of Sir George Ferguson Bowen, the first Governor of Queensland. The Contessa Diamantina di Roma was born in the United States of the Ionian Islands, then a British protectorate, today in Greece.  On 28 April 1856 at the Palace of St Michael and St George in Corfu, Diamantina married Sir George Ferguson Bowen, who was political secretary of the British Protectorate, and a former Rector of the Ionian Academy.

Diamantina worshipped in the Greek Orthodox church during retirement in London, suggesting she maintained her connection to her religious roots throughout her life, despite so many years spent in British colonies. Diamantina died at Bethnal Green, London, England on 17 November 1893.

Address:Lady Bowen Lane, QUT Gardens Point Campus, Brisbane, 4000

Monument Type:Statue
Sub-Theme:Foreigners
Artist:Phillip Piperides

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd September, 1989

Lady Diamantina Bowen

1833 - 1893

Greek born wife of Sir George Ferguson Bowen first Governor of Queensland

Unveiled by His Excellency the Honourable Sir Walter Campbell, A.C., O.C. Governor of Queensland on 22nd September 1989

Donated to the people of Queensland by Angelo A. Efstathis, C.B.E.