George StaceyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole
The plaque commemorates the pioneering services of George Angus Stacey (1879 - 1941) in the development of the Normanville District.

Mr. George Angas Stacey, who died at his home, Fork-tree station, near Normanville, recently, was the eldest son of the late Thomas Stacey, of Myponga jetty, and Mrs. Stacey, of Yankalilla. He was born at Myponga Jetty in 1879. He was a member of the District Council of Yankalilla for many years, and was elected chairman last year. He was also chairman of the Normanville and Yankalilla Progressive Association, president of the Yankalilla show, president and secretary of the District and Bush Nursing Society, trustee of the Yankalilla Methodist Church, and a member of many other committees. He is survived by a widow, two sons, and four daughters.
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA ),16 October 1941.

Address:Jetty Road, Foreshore, Normanville, 5204