Molly ClarkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

An area within the National Pioneer Women’s Hall of Fame, commemorates the life of Molly Clark who founded the establishment in 1993; and the 20th anniversary of the Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame.

During the 1980s, Molly Clark had some interest in the Stockman's Hall of Fame in Longreach, Queensland but was disappointed to find that women under represented. As a result she established the National Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame in Alice Springs in a temporary facility at Old Andado Station in 1993.  A permanent facility was found in the town’s old gaol and the Hall of Fame was officially re-opened on 8th March 2007, International Women’s Day.

Address:2 Stuart Terrace, National Pioneer Women’s Hall of Fame, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

Plaque :

This corner celebrates the life of our founder Molly Clark and commemorates the 20th anniversary of the National Pioneer Women’s Hall of Fame