Nobby ClarkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The sculpture commemorates local identity and fisherman, Nobby Clark. The bust was unveiled in 1999 on Nobby`s eightieth birthday.

Port Elliot identity, Nobby Clark, could be honoured for his services to tourism in the town with a bronze bust near the Horseshoe Bay foreshore. Port Elliot and Goolwa Council discussed the project at its planning meeting on Monday and accepted it in principle. It was decided that discussions with council's chief executive officer, Errol Commane, will be held with the view to making a donation to the project. Sculptor, Michael Smerd said the bronze bust could be erected on the top of the rock near the jetty to commemorate Nobby's years as a Port Elliot fisherman.

"I strongly urge council to support this project, "he said. "It is certainly unusual, but this is the very thing which would make it of interest to the tourists of the area. "It is also extremely long lasting and council would see value for money for a long, long time to come. "It may well also prove to be a springboard for other future sculptures which could give this area a very distinctive cultural and artistic identity." Mr Smerd suggested council workers or members of the Town and Foreshore Im provement Association, if interested, could erect the sculpture.
Times (Victor Harbor, SA : 1987 - 1999), 21 June 1996.

Address:The Cutting, Horseshoe Bay Foreshore, Port Elliot, 5212