Allan Ferguson WaddellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The marble plaque commemorates Allan Ferguson Waddell, who was an historian of Irvinebank tin mining, and secretary to John Moffatt.

A letter has been received from Mr. D. A. O'Brien. F.R.E.S., F.R.G.S.A., C.D., hon. general director and secretary of the Queensland Geographical Society of Australia, stating that the society, supported by friends in North Queensland, will place a plaque to the memory of the late Mr. A. F. (Gus) Waddell on the cairn formerly erected at Irvinebank to tha memory of the late John Moffat. The plaque will be unveiled on October 24, 1953. His widow, Mrs. A. F. Waddell, will have his ashes brought to Irvinebank and after the unveiling will remove the lid and place the receptacle on top of Moffats cairn.

The Australian flag covering the plaque before the unveiling is 60 years old, a family flag, and flown by "Gus's" father at Irvinebank. Mrs. Waddell will bring a gramophone and play two of "Gus's" favourite hymns-"Oh, Valiant Heart" and "The Day Thou Gavest Lord, is Ended".  Mr. D.A. O'Brien and other members of the society and other friends will visit Irvinebank for the unveiling.
Cairns Post, 20 October 1953.

Address:Herberton - Petford Road, John Moffatt Cairn, School of Arts, Irvinebank, 4887