Levi CooperPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates stonemason Levi Cooper for his services to the Robe District.

A very old identity in the person of Mr. Levi Cooper passed away at the Old Folks Home, Adelaide, at the age of 89 years. He arrived in Robe with his parents in 1854, being then twelve years old, and with the exception of a couple of years in Victoria lived in Robe all his life until several days before his death.

He was a stone mason by trade, and in the early days took an active interest in the town, and was Chairman of the District Council for a term, and represented the Central Ward for several years. He was well read, and had a most retentive memory of the history of the early days of Robe, and was most interesting to listen to on its ups and downs, and was much sought after by visitors for information. His remains were interred in the Robe cemetery, the Rev. Mr. Auricht officiating at the grave.
The Narracoorte Herald (SA), 26 February 1929.

Address:O`Halloran Street, Robe Cemetery, Robe, 5276

Levi Cooper
1838 - 4. 2. 1927

A batchelor stonemason from Devon.

Stone walls & cottages bear testimony to his craftsmanship & his lifelong service to the Robe District