Susan WilsonPrint Page Print this page

The playground commemorates Susan Wilson who used to manage a shop in this area.

Wattle Range Council
S.A.

Susan Wilson
MEMORIAL PLAYGROUND

This playground block was previously part of the old Railway Reserve.  It was named after a lady who ran a local shop which was constructed from galvanised iron, she supplied holiday makers with hot water (which was not available anywhere else in town) and children with sweets.  The water was supplied from Whites fountain (the well at the centre of the present roundabout).  The fountain was paid for by Capt White, then chairman of the Council.  The hot water came from two portable boilers (coppers) that Susan Wilson tendered outside her shop, which was on the block at the corner of Railway Trce and Lagoon Road (near Bompas Lawn).  The children always received more sweets for their penny and this generosity towards the children prompted council to name this play ground after her.

The upgrading of this playground has been a community project and only completed due to a much appreciated effort by many people, too numerous to mention by name.

In keeping in with the line of generosity, the Beachport Community would like to thank the following for their assistance in the upgrading and beautification of this playground.

Jan Harvey (Mural Artist)  Drews Workshop (Naracoorte)
G & A Sounders (Mt Gambier)