Anna Maria MacarthurPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
A plaque and baptismal font bowl commemorate Anna Maria Macarthur, who was the wife of the first Police Magistrate of Ipswich.

Address:124 Brisbane Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Ipswich, 4305

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th February, 1966

To the greater glory of God

And in memory of Anna Maria Macarthur.

The baptismal font bowl and this plaque were presented by the Queensland Women`s Historical Association.

Born at Norfolk Island on the 22nd April, 1793 she was the eldest daughter of Captain Philip Gidley King, R. N., the third  Governor of New South Wales.

On the 13th February, 1812 she married Hannibal Hawkins Macarthur of Historic Vineyard at Parramatta, who was  appointed the first Police Magistrate of Ipswich on the 1st. January, 1852.

Anna Maria Macarthur died at Woodend, Ipswich, on the 1st. September of that year, and her husband at Norwood,  Surrey, England on the 26th October, 1861.

This plaque was unveiled by His Excellency Colonel Sir Henry Abel Smith, K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., D.S.O. the seventeenth Governor of Queensland, on Friday the 25th, February, 1966.