Gwladys Macaulay-TurnerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window erected by the Australian Red Cross Society Workshop commemorates Gwladys Macaulay-Turner for her lifelong work among returned soldiers.

By the death of Miss Gwladys Macaulay Turner, which took place at Sherwood on Sunday, disabled soldiers have lost a friend. For the last 20 years' Miss Macaulay Turner had instructed them in arts and crafts, as head of the handicraft section of the Queensland Red Cross society, and had also assisted in placing their wares in favourable markets. She had been of great assistance to the Sherwood sub branch of the Returned Soldiers' League in raising funds to relieve distress among diggers.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 3 January 1939.

The memory of Miss Gwladys Macaulay-Turner, affectionately remembered by all returned Diggers for her lifelong work among them, is perpetuated in the dedication of a stained glass window in St. John`s Cathedral, and the unveiling of her picture in the Disabled Sailors and Soldiers' Workshop, Wickham Terrace. Miss Macaulay-Turner, who died on January 1 this year, began her work of teaching and encouraging disabled soldiers in suitable occupations during the last war. She continued this work without interruption until she died. Both ceremonies were performed by Dean W. E. C. Barrett yesterday. The window was presented to the Dean, representing the Chapter of the Cathedral, by the Lady Mayoress (Mrs. A. J. Jones), on behalf of the Memorial Committee.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 30 November 1939.

Address:373 Ann Street, St John`s Cathedral, Brisbane, 4000