George Frederick & Edith FurnerPrint Page Print this page

Furner Plaque Inscription : 16-June-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Memorial plaque commemorates former Mayor, George Frederick Furner for his services to the community of Camden and Edith Furner for her work with the Camden Red Cross during World War One.

The death has occurred of Alderman George F. Furner, an outstanding figure in the history of the Camden district. Bom at Bowral in 1858, he was a son of the late G. Furner. Coming to Camden at the age of 17 years, he entered the building trade, and later established the Camden Timber Yards. In 1881 he married a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. J. Wellings. His wife was a native of Camden, and predeceased him in December, 1931. He was appointed by Parliamentary proclamation a member of the first council in 1880, and he was an alderman for 43 years. He was elected Mayor 15 times.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 July 1932.

Address:Menangle Road & Park Street, Macarthur Park, Camden, 2570