Thomas EzzyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Thomas Ezzy, a public spirited citizen and philanthropist.

I regret to have to record, the passing of still another of our old and well known citizens, Mr. T. W. Ezzy, who passed away early on the 11th. at the of 74. He was a man well liked and respected by all.

At the time of his death he was a vice president of the Chamber of Commerce and of the Bowen Turf Club. He was also a life member and patron of the Bowling Club, which owes its very being to his generosity. Besides presenting the club with a very handsome club house he purchased an adjoining allotment so as to give easy access to the green and assisted in many other ways. He also gave very material assistance to the Golf Club and was instrumental in them having such a fine club building.

He was for some time a member of the Town Council, until the residential clause was introduced. He was a valued member of the Hospital Committee and the Bowen Pastoral, Agricultural and Mining Associations, and the good high jumping seen in Bowen was largely due to the liberal manner in which he added to the prize money.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld) 15 August 1938.

Address:37 Kennedy Street, St James Uniting Church, Bowen, 4806