Minnie QuinlanPrint Page Print this page

Minni9e Quinlan Seat : May 2014

The seat and plaque commemorate Minnie Quinlan for her service to the community.

Minnie was widely known as the Town Charlady, but would only do such work for the Congregational Church ministers, although herself of Roman Catholic denomination. Apparently she also cleaned the nearby Children’s Library and Craft Club in Davies Lane, established in 1942 and managed by her close friend Miss Ebbs.

In her latter years Minnie became an old age pensioner and lived on about one pound per week. Although a single woman living alone, she was never lonely; on most days she could be found on a seat outside the Katoomba Post Office where she would chat to passers by, both friends and strangers.

Minnie's death certificate shows she died of heart disease at the age of 88 years in 1949, with no known relatives, and was buried at Rookwood Cemetery in the rights of the Roman Catholic Church. Minnie’s will left all her worldly possessions to the Red Cross, whose President paid for her funeral.

Tribute to Minnie Quinlan.
We have lost Minnie, our friend — how deep a loss! Sweetness, graciousness and utter kindness, balanced with sincerity, courage, and an inner strength, lifted Minnie above class and creed: She belonged to everyone. How intimately she belonged to the Boys and Girls' Library — such a motherly soul she was to us all! Daily she inquired our needs; always she shared any small luxury that came her way. She had so little, but she gave so much. Ofttimes she said, with a heavenly smile, "All I've got is yours." So quick to respond with gratitude for any trifle we did for her; humbly we were always in her debt. When she was not able to make return in material goods, then have we seen her puzzled brow lift in relief, "I know what I can do: I'll remember you in my prayers." How proud she was of her long record of years of service! To menial work she endowed dignity and honour. With reverence we bow to so great a soul. Ah! not learning of books is the ideal of our Boys and Girls' Library; rather is it the inspiration of that sweet spirit radiated by our beloved friend — the spirit that comes to bless the world with happiness and with peace. — (K.E.)
Blue Mountains Advertiser (Katoomba, NSW), 11 March 1949.

Address:Katoomba Road, near Post Office, Katoomba, 2780