Ron Mantel Print Page Print this page

Ron Mantel Boardwalk : March 2014

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford
The Boardwalk commemorates Ron Mantel (1954 - 2006) who was a tireless worker for the community.

Ron Mantel was a former Mayor of Casey (2001) and Balla Balla Ward Councillor who was particularly well known for his boat rides on the Tidemaster based at Tooradin. The late Mr Mantel was a tireless community volunteer for the area, contributing his knowledge, time and skills to numerous community groups and organisations.

Address:Foreshore Road, Sawtell`s Inlet, Tooradin, 3980

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 4th November, 2008

Ron Mantel
Boardwalk

Ron Mantel (1954 - 2006) was a highly respected local resident who worked tirelessly for the community.  He was a member of many groups in the Tooradin area, including the Foreshore Reserve Committee of Management as President.

Ron was a Councillor in the Shire / City of Cranbourne from 1991 to 1994 and the City of Casey from 1997 to 2003.  He was the Mayor of the City of Casey in 2000 - 2001.

The boardwalk recognises Ron`s passion for Tooradin and the water.   It was constructed by the City of Casey with funding assistance from Regional Development Victoria,

Officially opened by the Mayor of the City of Casey Cr Kevin Bradford on 4 November 2008.