Samuel Jamieson LynasPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott
The headstone over the grave, was erected by the United Ancient Order of Druids of Western Australia, in memory of former member Samuel Jamieson Lynas who died in 1907.

A solemn and impressive ceremony was witnessed at Kalgoorlie general cemetery Sunday afternoon, when the ceremony of unveiling a memorial to the late Bro. S. J. Lynas was performed, under the auspices of the brethren of the United Ancient Order of Druids, in the presence of a few hundred spectators.  Mr. H. E. Foreman, secretary of the Kalgoorlie U.F.S.A., said that what the late Mr. Lynas was to the Druids was only one phase in his character, for he was also a tower of strength to the United friendly societies of the district. Even a higher monument to his memory than the headstone over his grave was the respect and esteem in which his memory was held.

The U.F.S.A. Hall in Kalgoorlie was also an enduring memorial to the life work of the late Mr. Lynas.  Bro. Marshall drew back the covering over the headstone at the head of the grave, which was topped with marble, and surrounded by massive iron railings. The monument bore the following inscription : "In affectionate remembrance of Bro. Samuel Jamieson Lynas, late of the Oak of the West Lodge, No. 331, and Past District President of No. 6 District, who departed this life 26th June, 1907. Aged 28 years. Erected by the United Ancient Order of Druids of Western Australia."
Kalgoorlie Western Argus, 21 July 1908.

Address:Memorial Drive, Kalgoorlie Cemetery, Kalgoorlie, 6430