Mr R. Critchett-WalkerPrint Page Print this page

Critchett-Walker Fountain : 19-02-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Drinking fountain erected by personal friends and trustees of the National park trust in memory of Mr. R. Critchett -Walker who was Chairman of the National Park Trust from 1894 to 1903.

On Saturday last a number of the late Mr. Critchett Walker's personal friends visited the National Park for the purpose of the unveiling of a drinking fountain erected to that gentleman's memory.  At the request of the company the ceremony of unveiling and turning on the water was deputed to Mr. Farnell, chairman of the National Park Trust, who, in a few well-chosen remarks, referred to the excellent qualities of the late Mr.  Walker and his untiring efforts to make the National Park a source of pleasure and attraction to the public, The fountain stands upon a pedestal of polished trachyte, supportlng a bronze lion, with the inscription on a bronze plate in front of the bowl and ornamented with polished brass plates.
Newcastle Morning Herald & Miners' Advocate (NSW ), 4th August 1904.

Address:Audley Road, Royal National Park , Audley, 2232